FACEcamp Results Seminar

20/05/2019 NOI Techpark, Bolzano (Italy)

Monday, May 20th, 2019, h 09:00-11:30
NOI Techpark, Bolzano-Bozen, SEM3 room

Interreg ITAT1039
FACEcamp Results Seminar 

Program

9:15-9:30
Welcome and short introduction (Stefano Avesani, Eurac)

9:30-11:30 FACEcamp results

09:30-09:45
1. Modelling tool chain for advanced façade performance assessment
Daniel Plorer (Universität Innsbruck), Martin Hauer (Bartenbach), Giuseppe De Michele (Eurac Research)

09:45-10:00
2. FaçadeGIS as tool for performance driven facade design
Luca Papaiz (glassAdvisor), Stefano Avesani (Eurac Research)

10:00-10:15
3. A new modelling approach for Complex Fenestration system via CFD and Radiance
Ingrid Demanega Ingrid Demanega (Eurac Research, Frener & Reifer), Giuseppe De Michele (Eurac Research)

10:15-10:30
4. Approaches and technologies for daylight Non-visual comfort in indoor space
Wilfried Pohl (Bartenbach)

10:30-10:45
5. in-situ g-value for monitoring of existing building facades
Daniel Plorer (Universität Innsbruck), Martin Hauer (Bartenbach)

10:45-11:00
6. Façade innovation management
Ingrid Demanega (Frener & Reifer)

11:00-11:15
7. FACE course as a market driven success story
Carlo Battisti (IDM South Tyrol)

11:15-11:30
8. FACEcamp CoCe: Vision, Mission & Sustainability plan
Carlo Battisti (IDM South Tyrol)

11:30-12:00 Coffee break

12:00-12:30 FACE3 best Project Works Presentations

One single model: structural glazing analysis for complex shape structures.
Marco Benedetti (Giugiaro Architettura & Structures)

Dependency of energy loads and operational costs of a typical office room on façade design choices.
Paolo Bonato (EURAC research)

12:30-13:00
Facade Fire Safety Engineering
Stefano Prosseda (IDM South Tyrol)

NOI Techpark Foyer-1: FACE3 Project Works Posters Exhibition (open daily 20-21 May 2019)

Language: English, without translation.
Participation is free but places are limited. Registration here on Eventbrite.
Continuous Educational Units (CEUs): Participation is valid for 4 CFP for architects, 3 CFP for engineers and 4 CFP for periti industriali.
FACEcamp is funded by European Regional Development Fund and Interreg V-A Italy-Austria 2014-2020.